Program Outline
[…] To our knowledge, state agencies, perhaps with the exception of the Ohio Department of Transportation, rarely comply with this statute, and to our knowledge the Society makes little effort to gain such cooperation from state agencies. We believe this section should be revised to gain and strengthen the cooperation of state agencies in the identification and preservation of significant archaeological sites on state land, and to protect Native American and abandoned cemeteries on public and privately owned lands. Many states have programs that do so.
Revised Code section 149.301 requires the Advisory Board to assist "in the Society's site preservation program, suggest legislation necessary to the Society's preservation program, including the location, designation, restoration, preservation, and maintenance of state historic and archaeological sites and artifacts.and shall provide general advice, guidance, and professional recommendations to the State Historic Preservation Officer in conducting the comprehensive statewide survey, preparing the state historic preservation plan, and carrying out the other duties and responsibilities of the State Historic Preservation Officer." With respect to these duties, the Advisory Board is vastly underutilized. Furthermore, the state historic preservation plan has never been completed. Many other states have completed and are implementing such plans to their advantage.